A cycling race called "Say no to drugs, join us!" was held
A bicycle march was held under the motto "Say no to drugs, join us!" with the joint organization of YAP Sumgayit city organization and "Young Cyclists" Public Union in accordance with the Action Plan for 2023 of the Central Office of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" Closed Joint Stock Company and the State Commission for Combating Drug Addiction and Illegal Trafficking.
The purpose of the march is to strengthen the fight against illegal trafficking of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors, and the fight against drug addiction, and to keep young people away from harmful habits.
Ramiz Huseynov, member of the NAP Board of Directors, chairman of the Sumgayit city organization of the party, Zakiya Musayeva, deputy head of the Gender policy and youth work department of the NAP Central Office, deputy head of the Sumgayit City Executive Power, Teymur Samadov, chairman of the Sumgayit City Commission on Combating Drug Addiction and Illegal Trafficking  attended the event. , Member of the Milli Majlis Mushfiq Mammadli, Deputy Head of the Working Group of the State Commission on Combating Drug Addiction and Illegal Trafficking of Narcotics, Tanriverdi Aydinov, Double Paralympic Games Champion, Three-time World Champion, Eight-time European Champion, Honored Master of Sports of Azerbaijan, Honored Coach, owner of the 7th dan, Karabakh war veteran Ilham Zakiyev, Chairman of "Young Cyclists" Public Union Nur Akhundova and others spoke and said that the fight against drug addiction is always in the center of attention. It was noted that the main goal of this event is to further strengthen the propaganda work related to the fight against drug addiction, which is one of the most painful problems of humanity, which has become a serious problem and a source of danger for the society, and to ensure the continuity of educational work conducted among teenagers and young people for the sake of our healthy future.
Members of "Baku Riders", "Only Moto", "Baku Trek", "Sumgait" bicycle clubs, young people and employees of the Sumgait City Police Department took part in a cycling race by name "Say no to drugs, join us!"
At the end, the participants of the march were presented with honorary degrees, certificates and gifts from the Italian restaurant "Dolivo" and the "Hello" Specialization and Development Center.