For the sake of our healthy future... - VIDEO
Let"s together say "No!" to the scourge of the century.
The fight against drug addiction and illegal drug trafficking was defined as a national task, and in this regard, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan approved the State Program for the years 2019-2024 on July 22, 2019 in order to ensure socio-economic stability in the Republic of Azerbaijan, to protect people"s health, well-being and moral values.
The Action Plan for 2023 has been developed by the permanent Working Group of the Central Office of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), the "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" Closed Joint Stock Company and the State Commission for the Fight against Drug Addiction and Illegal Trafficking of Narcotics in order to fulfill the tasks arising from the State Program.
In accorance with the Action Plan, during the months of April and May 2023, educational booklets and memory books prepared by the Working Group of the State Commission were distributed and certain explanations were given in order to strengthen public awareness measures in the field of combating drug addiction and to promote a healthy lifestyle.